Rochester Youth Hockey’s ’03 Pee Wee Minor AAA Team will host the 2014 ’03 AAA Rochester Invitational Hockey Tournament the weekend of September 26th – 28th. The top Pee Wee Minor teams across Canada and the United States will be invited to attend. Reserve your spot today by registering HERE!!

 

Tournament Quick Facts:

– Tournament will begin Friday morning, September 26th and conclude Sunday afternoon, September 28th

– The tournament will be headquartered at the Bill Gray’s Regional Iceplex, a state-of-the-art facility conveniently located near major expressways, hotels, restaurants and The Greater Rochester International Airport in Rochester, NY.  BGRI is home to four NHL-sized rinks that will keep all the action at one location all weekend!

– Tournament is a FIVE-game guarantee

– USA Hockey Sanctioned Event

– Team entry fee: $1,250 usd

– As a condition of acceptance, all teams must reserve rooms and stay in an authorized hotel per the list below. A two (2) night minimum stay is required. Please do not contact the hotels directly as team reservations must be made via rooming lists.

– NO GATE FEES

 

Coaches!  Add this event to your season plan as an early season event to kick start your season and start it off right!

 

To register, click on the following link:  2014 ’03 RYH AAA Invitational Registration


Here are the match-ups for the Saturday afternoon playoff games…this will be updated as games are completed:

 

Gold/Overall Quarterfinals:

2:00 PM Rink #1:  Sun County Panthers 0, Valley Jr. Warriors 2

2:00 PM Rink #4:  Peterborough Petes 5, Middlesex Islanders 3

5:15 PM Rink #3:  Ottawa Sting 2, West Seneca Wings 1

5:30 PM Rink #2:  Oshawa Minor Generals 2, Quinte Red Devils 1 (OT)

 

Overall Semifinal Schedule:

8:00 AM Rink #1:  Peterborough Petes vs. Valley Jr Warriors 3

8:15 AM Rink #2:  Ottawa Sting 3,  Oshawa Minor Generals 0

 

Championship Game 1 :00 PM on Rink #1

Valley Jr. Warriors 0Ottawa Sting 3

 

Ottawa Sting win 2013 ’03 Rochester Invitational Overall Championship

 

Gold Semifinal Schedule:

9:15 AM Rink #1:  Sun County Panthers 2, Middlesex Islanders 5

9:30 AM Rink #2:  West Seneca Wings 3, Quinte Red Devils 2

Championship Game 2:15 PM on Rink #1

West Seneca Wings 0, Middlesex Islanders 5

Middlesex Islanders are the 2013 ’03 Rochester Invitational Gold Champions

 

Silver Quarterfinals:

3:15 PM Rink #4:  Rochester Americans 5, Southern Tier Admirals 2

3:15 PM Rink #3:  Niagara Rivermen 2, Buffalo Saints 1

4:15 PM Rink #2:  Minuteman Flames 6, Guelph Gyphons 5 (SO)

6:45 PM Rink #2:  Skaneateles Lakers 3, North Toronto 1

Silver Semifinals:

8:15 AM Rink #3:  Niagara Rivermen, 3 (Shootout) vs. Skaneateles Lakers, 2

8:00 AM Rink #4:  Rochester Americans 2, Minuteman Flames 3 (OT)

 

Championship on Rink #2 1:15 PM

Minuteman Flames 2, Niagara Rivermen 3

 

Niagara Rivermen are 2013 ’03 Rochester Invitational Silver Bracket Champions

 

Bronze Quarterfinals:

2:45 PM Rink #3:  Amherst Knights 0, North Central Predators 5

3:00 PM Rink #2:  Erie Lions 3, Cleveland Lumberjacks 1

4:30 PM Rink #1:  New Jersey Devils 4, Cleveland Barons 1

5:45 PM Rink #4:  Mercer Chiefs 0, Grey-Bruce Highlanders 5

Bronze Semifinals:

9:30 AM Rink #3:  Grey-Bruce Highlanders 1, Erie Lions 0

9:15 AM Rink #4:   North Central Predators 2, New Jersey Devils 1

 

Championship on Rink #2 at 2:30 PM

North Central Predators 2, Grey-Bruce Highlanders 7

Grey-Bruce Highlanders are 2013’03 Rochester Invitational Bronze Champions

 

Consolation Semifinals:

4:00 PM Rink #3:  Central Ontario Wolves 9, Syracuse Nationals 0

4:30 PM Rink #4:  Webster Cyclones 5, CP Dynamo 8

10:45 AM Rink #2:  Syracuse Nationals 0, Webster Cyclones 11

12:00PM Rink #3:  Central Ontario Wolves 2, CP Dynamo 5

 

Exhibition Games:

10:30 AM Rink #4:  Guelph Gryphons 4, Cleveland Barons 4

10:45 AM Rink #3:  Cleveland Jr. Jacks 1, Southern Tier Admirals 1

11:45 AM Rink #4:  Buffalo Saints 3,  Mercer Chiefs 4

12:00 PM Rink #2:  Amherst Knights 1, North Toronto 4

 

 

Pool A
Team W L T Pts GF GA
Middlesex Islanders  2  0  1  5  16  1
Quinte Red Devils  2  0  1  5  8  4
Amherst Knights  0  2  1  1  4  12
Cleveland Lumberjacks  0  2  1  1  3  14
Quinte 4, Amherst 2 Friday 10:00 AM Rink 2
Middlesex 9, Cleveland 0 Friday 11:15 AM Rink 2
Cleveland 1, Quinte 3 Friday 3:45 PM Rink 3
Amherst 0, Middlesex 6 Friday 4:30 PM Rink 1
Middlesex 1, Quinte 1 Saturday 7:30 AM Rink 3
Amherst 2, Cleveland 2 Saturday 8:00 AM Rink 4
Pool B
Team W L T Pts GF GA
Rochester Americans 2 1 0 4 14 8
Sun County Panthers  2  0  1  5  14  5
Niagara Rivermen  1  1  1  3  11  9
CP Dynamo 0 3 0 0 3 20
Rochester 9, CP Dynamo 0 Friday 7:45 AM Rink 1
Sun County 3, Niagara 3 Friday 10:15 AM Rink 1
CP Dynamo 1, Sun County 5 Friday 3:00 PM Rink 2
Niagara 2, Rochester 4 Friday 5:10 PM Rink 4
Niagara 6, CP Dynamo 2 Saturday 8:15 AM Rink 2
Rochester 1, Sun County 6 Saturday 8:25 AM Rink 1
Pool C
Team W L T Pts GF GA
Ottawa Sting 3 0 0 6 15 6
Minuteman Flames 1 1 1 3 8 8
Buffalo Saints 0 1 1 1 6 11
Central Ontario Wolves 0 2 0 0 3 7
Ottawa 9, Buffalo 4 Friday 9:00 AM Rink 4
Minuteman 4, Central Ontario 3 Friday 9:00 AM Rink 1
Central Ontario 0, Ottawa 3 Friday 2:00 PM Rink 1
Buffalo 2, Minuteman Flames 2 Friday 2:30 PM Rink 3
Ottawa 3, Minuteman Flames 2 Saturday 9:40 AM Rink 1
Central Ontario vs. Buffalo Saturday 10:30 AM Rink 2
Pool D
Team W L T Pts GF GA
Peterborough Petes 3 0 0 6 16 3
Guelph Gryphons 2 1 0 4 13 7
New Jersey Devils 1 2 0 2 14 6
Syracuse Nationals 0 3 0 0 1 28
New Jersey 2, Guelph 4 Friday 8:15 AM Rink 3
Peterborough 9, Syracuse 1 Friday 8:45 AM Rink 2
Syracuse 0, New Jersey 11 Friday 1:15 PM Rink 3
Guelph 1, Peterborough 5 Friday 1:45 PM Rink 2
Guelph 8, Syracuse 0 Saturday 7:00 AM Rink 2
Peterborough 2, New Jersey 1 Saturday 7:10 AM Rink 1
Pool E
Team W L T Pts GF GA
Oshawa Minor Generals 2 0 1 5 13 6
Skaneateles Lakers  2  1  0  4  13  12
Mercer Chiefs 1 2 0 2 12 17
Cleveland Barons  0  2  1  1  6  9
Mercer 5, Skaneateles 7 Friday 10:15 AM Rink 4
Oshawa 1, Cleveland 1 Friday 11:30 AM Rink 1
Skaneateles 3, Oshawa 6 Friday 5:00 PM Rink 3
Cleveland 4, Mercer 5 Friday 5:30 PM Rink 2
Skaneateles 3, Cleveland 1 Saturday 11:45 AM Rink 4
Oshawa 6,  Mercer 2 Saturday 12:10 PM Rink 3
Pool F
Team W L T Pts GF GA
West Seneca Wings  2  0  1  5  10  4
North Toronto 2 0 1 5 16 8
Grey-Bruce Highlanders 1 2 0 0 9 8
Webster Cyclones  0  3  0  0  9  24
North Toronto 4, Grey-Bruce 2 Friday 9:30 AM Rink 3
West Seneca 7Webster 2 Friday 10:45 AM Rink 3
Grey-Bruce 1, West Seneca 2 Friday 3:15 PM Rink 1
Webster 5, North Toronto 11 Friday 4:15 PM Rink 2
Grey-Bruce 6, Webster 2 Saturday 10:30 AM Rink 4
West Seneca 1, North Toronto 1 Saturday 10:55 AM Rink 1
Pool G
Team W L T Pts GF GA
Valley Jr. Warriors  3  0  0  6  20  7
Southern Tier Admirals  2  1 0  4  10  8
North Central Predators  0  3  0  0  6  14
Erie Lions  1  2  0  1  5  12
Southern Tier 6Predators 1 Friday 12:30 PM Rink 2
Jr. Warriors 8, Erie Lions 2 Friday 12:45 PM Rink 1
Erie Lions 1, Southern Tier 3 Friday 5:45 PM Rink 1
Predators 4, Jr Warriors 6 Friday 6:25 PM Rink 4
Jr. Warriors 6, Souther Tier 1 Saturday 8:45 AM Rink 3
Predators 1, Erie Lions 2 Saturday 9:15 AM Rink 4


For all the scoring updates and special offers for the weekend of September 27-29th:

 

 


As of 9/11/2013, this should be looked at as the final schedule.

POOL A:
Middlesex Islanders
Quinte Red Devils
Amherst Knights
Cleveland Lumberjacks

Friday:
10:00 AM Quinte vs. Amherst – Rink #2
11:15 AM Middlesex vs. Cleveland – Rink #2
3:45 PM Cleveland vs. Quinte – Rink 3
4:30 PM Amherst vs. Middlesex – Rink #1

Saturday:
7:30 AM Middlesex vs. Quinte – Rink #3
8:00 AM Amherst vs. Cleveland – Rink #4
—————–

Pool B:
Rochester Americans
Sun County Panthers
Niagara Rivermen
CP Dynamo

Friday:
7:45 AM Rochester vs. CP Dynamo – Rink #1
10:15 AM Sun County vs. Niagara – Rink #1
3:00 PM CP Dynamo vs. Sun County – Rink #2
5:10 PM Niagara vs. Rochester – Rink #4

Saturday:
8:15 AM Niagara vs. CP Dynamo – Rink #2
8:25 AM Rochester vs. Sun County – Rink #1
——————

Pool C:
Ottawa Sting
Minuteman Flames
Central Ontario Wolves
Buffalo Saints

Friday:
9:00 AM Ottawa vs. Buffalo – Rink #4
9:00 AM Minuteman vs. Central Ontario – Rink #1
2:00 PM Central Ontario vs. Ottawa – Rink #1
2:30 PM Buffalo vs. Minuteman – Rink #3

Saturday:
9:40 AM Ottawa vs. Minuteman – Rink #1
10:30 AM Central Ontario vs. Buffalo – Rink #2

Pool D:
Peterborough Petes
New Jersey Devils
Guelph Gryphons
Syracuse Nationals

Friday:
8:15 AM New Jersey vs. Guelph – Rink #3
8:45 AM Peterborough vs. Syracuse – Rink #2
1:15 PM Syracuse vs. New Jersey – Rink #3
1:45 PM Guelph vs. Peterborough – Rink #2

Saturday:
7:00 AM Guelph vs. Syracuse – Rink #2
7:10 AM Peterborough vs. New Jersey – Rink #1

Pool E:
Oshawa Minor Generals
Mercer Chiefs
Skaneateles Lakers
Cleveland Barons

Friday:
10:15 AM Mercer vs. Skaneateles – Rink #4
11:30 AM Oshawa vs. Cleveland – Rink #1
5:00 PM Skaneateles vs. Oshawa – Rink #3
5:30 PM Cleveland vs. Mercer – Rink #2

Saturday:
11:45 AM Skaneateles vs. Cleveland – Rink #4
12:10 PM Oshawa vs. Mercer – Rink #3

Pool F:
West Seneca Wings
North Toronto
Grey-Bruce Highlanders
Webster Cyclones

Friday:
9:30 AM North Toronto vs. Grey-Bruce – Rink #3
10:45 AM West Seneca vs. Webster – Rink #3
3:15 PM Grey-Bruce vs. West Seneca – Rink #1
4:15 PM Webster vs. North Toronto – Rink #2

Saturday:
10:30 AM Grey-Bruce vs. Webster – Rink #4
10:55 AM West Senecs vs. North Toronto – Rink #1

Pool G:
Valley Jr. Warriors
Southern Tier Admirals
North Central Predators
Erie Lions

Friday:
12:30 PM Southern Tier vs. Predators – Rink #2
12:45 PM Valley vs. Erie – Rink #1
5:45 PM Erie vs. Southern Tier – Rink #1
6:25 PM Predators vs. Valley – Rink #4

Saturday:
8:45 AM Valley vs. Southern Tier
9:15 AM Predators vs. Erie

Rochester Youth Hockey’s ’03 Squirt Major AAA Team will host the 2013 ’03 AAA Rochester Invitational the weekend of September 27th – 29th. The top Squirt Major and Major Atom teams across Canada and the United States will be invited to attend. Reserve your spot today!!

 

Tournament Quick Facts:

– Tournament will begin Friday morning, September 27th and conclude Sunday afternoon, September 29th

– The tournament will be headquartered at the Bill Gray’s Regional Iceplex, a state-of-the-art four-pad facility conveniently located near major expressways, hotels, restaurants and The Greater Rochester International Airport in Rochester, NY.

– Tournament is a 5-game guarantee

– USA Hockey Sanctioned Event

Team entry fee: $1,250 usd

– As a condition of acceptance, all teams must reserve rooms and stay in an authorized hotel per the list below. A two (2) night minimum stay is required. Please do not contact the hotels directly as team reservations must be made via rooming lists.

– NO GATE FEES

 

 

 

In order to reserve your spot for in the highly competitive field, fill out the registration below TODAY!

When: September 27-29th
Where: Bill Gray’s Regional Iceplex in Rochester, NY
Cost: $1,250 full registration fee

5-Game Guarantee. Register below:
USA Hockey Sanctioned event

2012 ’03 AAA Rochester Invitational USA Hockey sanction #: NY1213-049

Here is the list of the current teams who have registered and been accepted into the 2012 ’03 Rochester Invitational Field (list updated 8/20/2012):

 

Rochester Americans (Tournament Host)

Oshawa Minor Jr. Generals

Mid-Fairfield Yankees

Windsor Jr. Spitfires

West Seneca Wings

Huron-Perth Lakers

North Jersey Avalanche

Kingston Canadiens

New Jersey Youth Devils

Niagara North Stars

Westchester Express

Southern Tier Admirals

New England Jr. Falcons

North York Rangers

Syracuse Nationals

Rideau St. Lawrence Kings

Mercer Chiefs

Rochester Grizzlies

Buffalo Saints

Amherst Knights

 

8/20 Update: We have filled our field of 20 teams. We will begin a waiting list and if we find four more teams, we will expand the field to 24 teams.  To be placed on the waiting list, please fill out the tournament registration by following this link:  http://www.2003aaainvitational.com/?page_id=26

 

Feel free to email any questions you might have:  sprociou(at)rochester.rr.com

 

Thank you!

2003 AAA hockey coaches and managers SAVE THE DATE:  September 28, 2012 – September 30, 2012

 

Rochester Youth Hockey’s ’03 Squirt Minor AAA Team will host the 2012 ’03 AAA Rochester Invitational the weekend of September 28th – 30th.  The top Squirt Minor and Minor Atom teams across Canada and the United States will be invited to attend.  Reserve your spot today!!

 

Tournament Quick Facts:

– Tournament will begin Friday morning, September 28th and conclude Sunday afternoon, September 30th

– The tournament will be headquartered at The Sports Centre at MCC, a state-of-the-art four-pad facility conveniently located near major expressways, hotels and restaurants in Rochester, NY.

– Tournament is a 4-game guarantee

– USA Hockey Sanctioned Event

Team entry fee:  $1,250 usd

——-$1,150 if registered and paid in full by May 31, 2012

——-$1,200 if registered and paid in full by July 31, 2012

– As a condition of acceptance, all teams must reserve rooms and stay in an authorized hotel per the list below. A two (2) night minimum stay is required. Please do not contact the hotels directly as team reservations must be made via rooming lists.

– NO GATE FEES

 

 

 

When: September 26-28th
Where: The Sports Centre at MCC in Rochester, NY
Cost: $1,250 full registration fee

5-Game Guarantee. Register below:
USA Hockey Sanctioned event